Latest News

Locals Named In Hockey Sides

Oliver Roberts at the 2019 U18 Australian Championships.  Image Credit: Click In Focus Photography.  

A number of local hockey players have been selected in the Queensland U18 Girls’ and Boys’ Teams.

The announcement of the teams comes following a three day trial held in Brisbane over the weekend of the 7th – 9th February that saw 18 players selected for each team and 8 shadows overall from the original squads.

Claire Colwill at the 2019 U18 Australian Championships.  Image Credit: Click In Focus Photography.  

The Queensland U18 Teams will now go on to prepare to compete at the Australian Men’s and Women’s U18 National Championships, which will be held on April 16th – 24th in Launceston, TAS.

MEN

First Name Last Name Suburb

  • Diarmid Chappell - Maryborough
  • Noah Gauci - Glenella
  • Paul Hubbard - Gumdale
  • Elijah Mathewson - Blue Mountain Heights
  • Will Mathison - Mermaid Waters
  • Zac McCoombes - Pine Mountain
  • Sean McDonald - Koongal
  • Brayden Naess - Brinsmead
  • Reilly Newberry - Newmarket
  • Hayden Pease - Gladstone
  • Matt Reichardt - Redlynch
  • Oliver Roberts - Wakerley
  • Nicolaas Smith - Pacific Pines
  • Ryley Stevens - Bargara
  • Regan Weatherhead - Parkhurst
  • Matthew West - Deebing Heights
  • Edward Westcott - North Mackay
  • Ryan Wilcox - Maryborough

MEN SHADOWS

  • Declan Baker - Chermside West
  • Ryley Bobart - Toolooa
  • Bailey Charlesworth - Pottsville
  • Sean Dodd - Nudgee
  • Will Nielsen - Gowrie Junction
  • Tyler Newell - Ashgrove
  • Riley Nimmo - Ashmore
  • Shu Sugio - Southport

WOMEN

First Name Last Name Suburb

  • Jordan Bliss - Andergrove
  • Ella Brown - Holland Park
  • Georgia Carr-Brown - Paddington
  • Claire Colwill - Andergrove
  • Hannah Cullum-Sanders - Maryborough
  • Stella Harris - Corinda
  • Madeline Kenny - Maryborough
  • Kyra Livermore - Upper Coomera
  • Jessica Moffa - Frenchville
  • Georgina Munro - Waterview Heights
  • Jordn Office - Karalee
  • Jade Reid - Casuarina
  • Tatum Stewart - Toowoomba
  • Briana Suey - Glenvale
  • Annelyse Tevant - Maryborough
  • Keeley Walker - Glenella
  • Georgina West - Fig Tree Pocket
  • Ella White - Ramsay

WOMEN SHADOWS

  • Shaylee Atkinson - Cairns
  • Rene Beci - Toowoomba
  • Hannah Coster - Camp Hill
  • Georgina Greig (GK) - Newtown
  • Mekenzie Hermann - Oxley
  • Fiona Laybutt - Cabarita Beach
  • Liv McArthur - Mooroobool
  • Jasmin Morrissey - Tweed Heads

If you have information on something happening near you or wish to contact the newroom use this link